--%>
Skip to main Content
Sports

Anchorage RunFest kicks off with the Anchorage Mile

  • Author: Anchorage Daily News
  • Updated: August 17
  • Published August 17

Four men broke the 5-minute mark and two women broke the 6-minute mark at Saturday’s Anchorage Mile.

Victories went to Tennessee Tremain in the men’s race and Ilana Schnaufer in the women’s race.

Tremain, a high school runner from Ontario, Canada, finished in 4 minutes, 40 seconds, to beat Anchorage triathlete Will Ross by 12 seconds. Preston Wethington was third in 4:54 and Tremain’s dad, Rich, placed fourth in 4:59.

In the women’s race, Schnaufer placed seventh overall in 5:12. The Anchorage runner was 31 seconds ahead of women’s runner-up Grace Heglund-Lohman.

The mile run, held at the Delany Park Strip, was one of several races that make up this weekend’s Anchorage RunFest. Sunday is the big day, with four races set to start and end downtown near Town Square — an ultramarathon, a marathon, a half marathon and a 5K.

advertising

Anchorage Mile

Women

1. Ilana Schnaufer 05:12; 2. Grace Heglund-Lohman 05:43; 3. Kimberly Riggs 06:06; 4. Verena Gill 06:14; 5. Acadia Tremain 06:23; 6. Tonia Baklanova 06:26; 7. Lara Zoeller 06:33; 8. Lee Beem 06:35; 9. Ivy Bowler 06:43; 10. Katie Myers 06:45; 11. Katherine Kelly 06:48; 12. Sasha Rogers 06:55; 13. Sophia Murphy 07:12; 14. Carly Fielding 07:27; 15. Elizabeth Marcucci 07:40; 16. Libby Stringham 08:01; 17. Andrea Dimick 08:10; 18. Holli Marie Carter 08:16; 19. Jiah Barnett 08:16; 20. Tina Schweichler 08:21; 21. Michelle Mayhew 08:21; 22. Kim Lewis 08:22; 23. Stephanie King 08:26; 24. Carly Bayless 08:29; 25. Lisa Deloney 08:30; 26. Ashton Stubblefield 08:34; 27. Victoria Puchalla 08:34; 28. Jen Novobilski 08:41; 29. Jennifer Patronas 08:48; 30. Carrie Lavallee 08:49; 31. Michelle Robinson, 08:52; 32. Tammy Fox 08:56; 33. Ronajoanne Lipke Ringwood, NJ 08:57; 34. Michelle Brooks 08:58; 35. Lauren Rosa 09:04; 36. Heather Westerman 09:10; 37. Bryn Westerman 09:10; 38. Debra Kinn 09:10; 39. Chelsea Rhodes 09:12; 40. Tina Lam 09:15; 41. Melissa Do 09:15; 42. Heather Coffman 09:17; 43. Katina Dehaven 09:23; 44. Jolene Mcdowell 09:26; 45. Hope Augustin 09:31; 46. Susie Belisle 09:31; 47. Sheri Osment 09:35; 48. Christina Thomas 09:45; 49. Heather Blume 09:50; 50. Lynda Glasgow 09:51; 51. Jeanine Huston 09:54; 52. Sherry Ricker 10:01; 53. Dana Cordle 10:14; 54. Barbara Carriere 10:22; 55. Emily Taylor 10:28; 56. Brandee Ketchum 10:33; 57. Lia Poupard 10:33; 58. Elizabeth Augustin 10:44; 59. Saroya Porche 10:52; 60. Stacie Packard 10:53; 61. Judy Graham-Garcia Ipswich, MA 10:53; 62. Iris Klingler 10:59; 63. Katherine Green 11:10; 64. Deborah Mommaerts 11:15; 65. Anna Walker 11:20; 66. Leann Stubblefield 11:32; 67. Karen Gonnè-Harrell 11:46; 68. Isabella Bearden 11:47; 69. Therese Tamarra 11:52; 70. Janie Woolard 11:59; 71. Rebecca Sulek 11:59; 72. Britton Zachry 12:00; 73. Wyeth Kirkeby 12:06; 74. Deb Bennett 12:22; 75. Denise Demetree-Trombley 12:36; 76. Darlene Kaminsky 12:41; 77. Linda Kruger 13:28; 78. Melina Caletz 13:58; 79. Mary Pflughoft 13:59; 80. Tami De Leon 15:02; 81. Aimee Roles-Coston 15:49; 82. Cathy Schingler 16:03; 83. Kathy Owen 16:03; 84. Angie Schleyer 16:06; 85. Gerri Tokar-Hines 16:07; 86. Jessy Hilliard 16:08; 87. Lorna Collins 16:22; 88. Gretchen Jett 16:27; 89. Toni Johnson 16:28; 90. Stacy Johnson 16:28; 91. Hailey Johnson 16:34; 92. Barbara Sisson 20:03; 93. Ashley Harris 20:05.

Men

advertising

1. Tennessee Tremain 04:40; 2. Will Ross 04:52; 3. Preston Wethington 04:54; 4. Rich Tremain 04:59; 5. Isaac Redmond 05:09; 6. Quin Benzel 05:09; 7. Alex Yang 05:22; 8. Murphy Kimball 05:24; 9. Jacob Kelly 05:28; 10. Ben Thatcher 05:30; 11. Mark Edwards 05:31; 12. Stephen Hafen 05:42; 13. Grayson Jones 05:43; 14. Mark Edwards 05:45; 15. Nik Cannell 05:45; 16. Will Kimball 05:46; 17. Casey Kirkeby 05:48; 18. Dayton Denter 05:50; 19. Kent Young 5:50; 20. Ryan Morse 05:57; 21. Daniel Wiseman 05:59; 22. Michael Barrett 06:19; 23. Jesse King 06:21; 24. Matthew Rosa 06:26; 25. Matt Prince 06:28; 26. Adam Frazier 06:29; 27. Kevin Lauver 06:31; 28. Dean Denter 06:33; 29. Dean Denter 06:36; 30. Sadiq Al-Hajji 06:37; 31. Kai Lee 06:39; 32. Jason Adkins 06:51; 33. Paul Wayfield 07:05; 34. William Griffith 07:06; 35. Tommy Westerman 07:07; 36. Steve Rifai 07:08; 37. Todd Westerman 07:08; 38. Andrew Zabel 07:20; 39. Andrew Eussen 07:23; 40. Soren Walker 07:32; 41. Jay Thomson 07:33; 42. Thomas Perri 07:33; 43. Christopher Buell 07:37; 44. Micah Lieb 07:50; 45. Randy Hartman 07:50; 46. Noah Murphy 07:50; 47. Christopher Williams 07:58; 48. Erren Lee 08:00; 49. Jeff Gnass 08:08; 50. Mitchell Garner 08:15; 51. Grayson Mcdowell 08:24; 52. Parker Walton 08:30; 53. Steve Taylor 09:02; 54. Hyalker Amaral 09:21; 55. Aaron Dehaven 09:25; 56. Corbin Walton 09:37; 57. Jonathan Walton 09:37; 58. Dallas Kratzer 09:40; 59. Mike Owen 09:41; 60. J.J. Sofet 10:26; 61. Mohamad Khawandanah 11:28; 62. Mark Johnson 11:41; 63. Steve Schingler 11:41; 64. Christopher Hilliard 11:47; 65. Dennis Hanrahan 11:59; 66. Neal Glasgow 12:11; 67. Dana Coston 15:58.

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments