Skip to main Content
High School Sports

Nelson, Fromm leap into limelight at CIC track championships

  • Author: Alaska Dispatch News
  • Updated: May 19
  • Published May 19

Emma Nelson of Chugiak nearly clears 5 feet, 6 inches before settling for the win at 5-4 Friday in the Cook Inlet Conference track and field championships at Dimond High. (Erik Hill / Alaska Dispatch News)

Emma Nelson of Chugiak and Nathan Fromm of Service went long and went high Friday to capture two victories apiece at the Cook Inlet Conference track and field championships.

The pair swept the high jump and long jump titles on the first day of competition at Dimond High.

Nathan Fromm of Service clears 6-2 to win the boys high jump. (Erik Hill / Alaska Dispatch News)

Fromm recorded his season-best effort in the long jump with a leap of 21 feet, 1.5 inches. He was the only athlete to clear six feet in the high jump, going 6-2 for the win, two inches shy of his season best.

Nelson didn't approach either of her season-best marks, although she easily topped the long jump with a leap of 16-11.25, nearly nine inches better than anyone else but more than five inches off her best this season. She won the high jump at 5-4, 2.5 inches off her personal best.

Later in the day, Nelson ran a personal best in the 400-meter heats to post the best qualifying time in that event — 60.92 seconds.

Grace Fahrney of Service, left, edges past Peyton Young of Eagle River with two laps to go before opening a gap to win the girls 3,200-meter race. (Erik Hill / Alaska Dispatch News)

In the day's only running final, Grace Fahrney of Service and Ethan Davis of West claimed the 3,200-meter titles.

Fahrney pulled away from Chugiak's Peyton Young for a 14-second win in 11:46.42. Davis came from behind to win in 9:59.52, overtaking teammate Daniel Bausher (second in 10:00.64) and early frontrunner Zephan Ozturgot of East (third in 10:00.98) on the final straightaway.

Friday's other champions were East's Ralph Toleafoa in the discus (136-2) and Dimond's Alissa Pili in the shot put (40-6.5).

Zephan Ozturgut of East paces the field, including Daniel Bausch of West, Ethan Davis of West and Santiago Prosser of South, late in the boys 3,200. (Erik Hill / Alaska Dispatch News)

Competition resumes Saturday at Dimond High. Field events begin in the morning, with running events beginning at noon.

At stake are spots in next week's state track and field championships at Palmer High.

Friday's finals

Boys

High jump – 1) Nathan Fromm, Service, 6-2; 2) Mason Wadsworth, Eagle River, 5-10; 3) Dallas Tellef, Bartlett, 5-8.

Long jump – 1) Nathan Fromm, Service, 21-1.5; 2) Cephas Ekuase, Dimond, 20-8; 3) Tristian Wilhoit, Dimond, 20-1.
Discus – 1) Ralph Toleafoa, East, 136-2; 2) Tony Sao, Bartlett, 132-2; 3) Kenny Huffer, Chugiak, 130-9.

3,200 – 1) Ethan Davis, West, 9:59.52; 2) Daniel Bausch, West 10:00.64; 3) Zephan Ozturgot, East, 10:00.98.

Girls

High jump – 1) Emma Nelson, Chugiak, 5-4; 2) Ann Gebauer, Service, 5-2; 3) Zoey Keene, South, 5-0.

Long jump – 1) Emma Nelson, Chugiak, 16-11.25; 2) Jocelyn Chanonto, Service, 16-2.5; 3) Bonita Woods, East, 15-6.25.

Shot put – 1) Alissa Pili, Dimond, 40-6.5; 2) Tava Fereti, Dimond, 37-8; 3) Avery Brown, Eagle River, 32-6.

3,200 – 1) Grace Fahrney, Service, 11:46.42; 2) Peyton Young, Eagle River, 12:00.56; 3) Helen Wilson, Eagle River, 12:07.92.

Dallas Tellef of Bartlett clears the bar en route to a third-place finish in the high jump. (Erik Hill / Alaska Dispatch News)
Ann Gebauer of Service leaps to a second-place finish in the girls high jump. (Erik Hill / Alaska Dispatch News)

For more newsletters click here

Local news matters.

Support independent, local journalism in Alaska.

Comments